Aaron Hawkins

Science

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Addy King

Head of Kindergarten

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Aerial Dickerson

Associate Director of College and Academic Counseling

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2205

Email
https://mv.mountvernonschool.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/Basulto-Alberto.jpg

Alberto Basulto

Upper Campus Arts and Design Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Alejandro Ramirez

Associate Director of Academic and College Counseling

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Alex Blumencranz

Executive Director of MVV

Mount Vernon Ventures

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2505

Email

Alex Sims

Math

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Alexis White

Extended Play Preschool

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Alison James

Strings

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Alix Jayne

Learning Coach

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Allyson Campbell

Learning Coach

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2139

Email

Amanda Lower

Performing Arts Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Amber Jimison

Extended Play Preschool

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Amy Choi

Humanities & Learning Architect

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Amy Codman

Kindergarten Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Andrea Medford

Director of Human Resources

Finance and Accounting

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 3198

Email

Andres Vasquez

Digital Marketing Analyst

Brand Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2201

Email

Angie Bush

Head of Learning and Innovation

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2012

Email

Ann Marsh Rutledge

Senior Consultant

Mount Vernon Ventures

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Anna Ross

Kindergarten

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Anna Johnson

Head of Grade 1

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Anna Shuford

Extended Play Preschool

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Anna Stoller

Lower Campus Nurse

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2010

Email

Anne Hopkins

Data Integration

Community Development

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Anne Hull

PK4 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Anne Katz

Chief Community Development Officer

Community Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2800

Email

Anne Riley

PK4 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Ashley McGukin

Grade 3 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Ashley Tabor

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Audrey Schewe

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Austin Wilcox

Technology Support Specialist

Technology

Ph: 404-252-3448 x3003

Email

Barbra Gallant-Tann

Preschool Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Ben Hendry

Grade 5 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Ben Potter

Senior Consultant

Mount Vernon Ventures

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Bo Adams

Head of Upper School and Chief Learning and Innovation Officer

Program Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2901

Email

Bobby Hayes

Strength & Conditioning Coach

Athletics

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Brad Dehem

Director of Athletics

Athletics

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2601

Email

Brad Droke

Director of Innovation Diploma

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2255

Email

Brandi Tuggle

PK5 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Breanna Cashman

Senior Community Designer

Community Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2502

Email

Brenda Gilder

FT Substitue

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Brett Jacobsen

CEO & Head of School

Head of School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2900

Email

Brian Dille

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Brittany Fredrickson

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Bryanna Polidore

Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Camille Bach

Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Cari Barocas

Grade 3 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Carly Pence

Lower School Floating Faculty

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Caroline Diaz

Preschool Director & Head of Extended Play Programs

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2329

Email

Caroline Richardson

Kindergarten Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Carolyn Edwards

Head of Grade 6 & Science

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Casey Pitoniak

Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Catherine Altamirano

Maker, Design, and Engineering Instructor

Maker, Design, and Engineering

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Cathy Fiacco

Middle School Nurse

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x6126

Email

Chamyca Carlton

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Chandler Lee

Assistant Director of Athletics

Athletics

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2602

Email

Chantima Likitcharoenvanich

Extended Play Lower School

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Chaundra Suddith

Learning Coach

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Cherry Banguilan

Faculty

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Cheryl Bruno

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Chris Andres

Maker Design & Engineering

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2111

Email

Chris Byrum

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Chris Hasbrouck

PE Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Chris Winslow

Chief Financial & Operations Officer

Finance and Accounting

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2909

Email

Christine Kelemen

Kindergarten Collab Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Christopher Winslow

PE Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Cindy Spivey

Supervisor, Extended Play Programs

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Claire Christerson

Technology Support Specialist

Technology

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 3000

Email

Clarissa Brown

Faculties

Faculties Coordinator

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Clark Taylor

Director of Theatre Arts

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Cole Asher

FT Substitute & Faculty

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Conchetta Davis

Extended Play Preschool

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Constanza Pizano

Maker, Design, and Engineering Instructor

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Courtney Stillwagon

Assistant Controller

Finance and Accounting

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2503

Email

Danielle Heintz

Math

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

David Ayers

Head of Grade 4

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

David Leflar

Head of Grade 8 & Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

David Paperno

Science

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

David Song

Grade 7 Math

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Deairra Hobson

Grade 8 Math & Learning Architect

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Debbie Barclift

Admissions Manager

Admissions

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2400

Email

Debbie Becker

Executive Assistant to the Head of School

Head of School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2900

Email

DeDe Thompson

Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Eileen Fennelly

Science Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Elisse Hayes

Dean of Students, Spiritual Life & Operations

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2002

Email

Elizabeth Jones

PK4 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Elizabeth Werdesheim

Director of Community Giving

Community Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2506

Email

Emily Edwards

Head of Grade 5

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Emily Fraser

PK4 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Emily Pastore Cox

Grade 8 Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Emily Wilcox

Innovation Diploma

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Eric Cheek

Executive Assistant

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2000

Email

Erin McCubbin

Head of Academic and College Counseling

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2213

Email

Georgia Googer

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Glenda Hoskins

Extended Play Lower School

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Grace White

Learning Coach

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Hale Soloff

Long Term Substitute

Upper School

Ph: 404+252+3448

Email

Heather Freaney

Grade 1 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Ilesha Bailey

Facilities Lead

Facilities

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Iva Stewart-Barre

Full Time Substitute

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jacob Cavender

FT Substitute

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

James McKeel

PE Teacher

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jamie Miller

Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Janell Randall

Toddler Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jared Colley

Head of Learning & Innovation

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2203

Email

Jenifer Foster

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jennifer Brown

Learning Coach

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jennifer Goldsberry

Math

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jennifer Hasbrouck

Older Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jennifer Lloyd

Learning Architect & Faculty

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jennifer Santi

Head of Learning and Innovation

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2129

Email

Jennifer Schoerner

Grade 5 teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jeremy Beckham

PE Teacher

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jerry Fields

Percussion Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Jim Tiffin

Director of Maker Design & Engineering

Maker Design & Engineering

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Joelann Toppin

FT Substitute

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2100

Email

Jordan Lacefield

Grade 1 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Josh Powell

World Languages

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

JP Hogan

PE Teacher

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Julia Leech

Grade 3 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Karen Maravillas

Faculty

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kasi Turner

Executive Director of Information Systems & Records Management

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2204

Email

Kate Canady

PK4 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Katherine Thomas

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kathryn Cooper

K-2 Literacy Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kathy Ferguson

Controller

Finance and Accounting

Ph: 678-515-4889 x 2700

Email

Katie Cain

Director of Instructional Technology

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2012

Email

Katie Trenney

Director of Student Engagement & Alumni Relations

Community Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2504

Email

Kelli Bynum

Director of Counseling Services

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2020

Email

Kevin Day

Grade 7 Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kiki Rowsey

Learning Architect & Faculty

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kim Holbrook

Early Preschool Performing Arts Instructor

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kimberly Exford

Associate Director of Admissions

Admissions

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2402

Email

Kimverly Jones

Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Kirsten Beard

Chief Admissions Officer

Admissions

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2401

Email

Kourtnay Abernathy

Science

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Krista Fancher

Associate Director of Innovation Diploma

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kristen Pisacreta

Head of Grade 7 & Learning Architect

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kristy Lundstrom

Head of Upper School

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2210

Email

Kyla Ravenell

Toddler Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Kylie Stewart

Full Time Substitute

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lanie Crawford

PK5 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Larisa Pender-Healy

Science

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Laura Fillyaw

Learning Coach

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2108

Email

Lauren Thomas

Grade 4 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Leah Nestor

Head of Middle School

Middle School

Ph: 404-242-3448 x 2902

Email

Lily Catano

Spanish Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lindsay Huie

Upper Campus Nurse

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x7126

Email

Lindsey Whitehead

Learning Coach

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lisa Bijit

Grade 6 Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lisa Brady

Director of Extended Play Programs

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2302

Email

Lisa Lariscy

Science

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Liz Aull

Preschool Learning Architect

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lori Beasley

Older Infant Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lynn Luster

iProject Coordinator & Faculty

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Lynn Wilmoth

Spanish Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Marco Vahoua

FT Substitute

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Margaret Gunter

Learning Coach

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2222

Email

Margaret Robbins

Grade 7 Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

MarĂ­a Ghiggia

Spanish Teacher

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Mariana Depetris

Upper School Visual Arts Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Marie Graham

Director of VR/AR Learning

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Mark-Anthony Karantabias

World Languages

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Marquida Morton

Math

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Mary Ann Stillerman

Upper School

Humanities

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Matthew Ellis

Floating Faculty

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Matthew Neylon

Director of Visual & Performing Arts

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 3200

Email

Mavi Kier

PK3 Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Max Hanson

Dean of Student Life and Operations

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2103

Email

Meg Brooks

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Megan Lentz

Middle/Late Childhood Visual Arts Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Melanie Pope

Half Day Twos Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Melanie Thompson

Head of Grade 2

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Melissa Goodell

Grade 2 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Melvin Feng

Science

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Michael Edmonson

Grade 8 Science

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Michael Griffin II

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Michael Nestor

Upper Campus Music Coordinator

Visual and Performing arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Michele Guttery

Kindergarten Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Molly Crane

Director of Community Events

Community Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2802

Email

Molly Hudson

Director of Lower School

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 5113

Email

Nancy Mitcham

Extended Play

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Nicole Ergle

Extended Play Lower School

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Nicole Lott

Atheltic Program Coordinator

Athletics

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Nicole Martin

Executive Director of Learning and Innovation

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2209

Email

Nikolai Ibanez Mazur

Assistant Director of Immersive Tech & Digital Media

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Oliver Cowart

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Pamela Villafane

World Languages

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Peter Emmet

World Languages

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Philip Camp

FT Substitute

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Reagan Langston

Graphic Designer

Brand Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2805

Email

Rebecca Tiffin

Math

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Rechelle Banguilan

Faculty

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Reid Tate

Technology Support Specialist

Technology

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 3002

Email

Rena Edwards

Grade 2 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Ricky Hyde

Assistant Director of Innovation Diploma

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Rita Williams

Assistant Director of Athletics

Athletics

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2600

Email

Robert Chiappetta

World Languages

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Robert Freeman

World Languages

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Rosella Fisher

Learning Coach

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Russ Malsnee

Director of Safety & Security

Facilities

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2999

Email

Russell Todd

Chief Digital Architect

Technology

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 3001

Email

Ryan Hart

Director of Sports Medicine

Athletics

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2608

Email

Ryan May

Associate Director of College and Academic Counseling

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2253

Email

Ryan Welch

Grade 6 Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Samantha Flowers

Director of Academic Resource Services

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2007

Email

Samara Meshad

Kindergarten Collab Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sarah Bristow

Learning Coach

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sarah Cunningham

Older Twos Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sarah Perlis

Grade 4 Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sarah Wright

Head of Grade 3

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Shannon Whiting

Half Day Twos Teacher

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sharon Burnette

Health

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sharveace Cameron

US Executive Assistant

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2200

Email

Shaun Kirkwood

Lower Campus Director of Maker, Design, and Engineering

Ph: 404-252-2448

Email

Shay Jones

Early Childhood Performing Arts Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sheldon Staples

Executive Assistant to HR & Operations

Finance & Accounting

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 3199

Email

Shelley Searcy

Head of Lower Campus

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2001

Email

Sheri Johnson

Math

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Sherry Washington

Director of Preschool Extended Play

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2303

Email

Sheryl Vrieze

Business Manager

Finance and Accounting

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2702

Email

Sophie Lintner

Lower School

Grade 2 Teacher

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Spencer Stephens

Middle School Theatre Director/Instructor

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Stacey Lee

Chief of IDEA

Senior Team

Ph: 404.252.3448 x 2254

Email

Staci Ferrin

Assistant Director of Information Systems and Record Management

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2206

Email

Stephanie Corbett

Lower Campus Counselor

Collaborative Care

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2021

Email

Steve Ray

Director of Operations

Facilities

Ph: 404-252-3448 x3101

Email

Susan Edwards

Arts Teacher

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 4042523448

Email

Talia Requena

Business Manager

Finance and Accounting

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2704

Email

Tarrik Mabon

Director of Spiritual Life and MS PE

Spiritual Life

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Taryn Rumph

Learning Coach

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Teresa Orencia

Faculty

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Terri Clayton

Supervisor, Extended Play Programs

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Terri Potter

FT Substitute

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Terrika Mays

Preschool Learning Architect

Preschool

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Theresa Jespersen

Humanities

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

TJ Sanders

Supervisor, Preschool Extended Play

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2303

Email

Todd Wass

Humanities

Middle School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Tonya Eubanks

Extended Play Preschool

Extended Play

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Trey Boden

Chief Brand Development Officer

Brand Development

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2216

Email

Trey Lang

PE Teacher

Lower School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Trish Bogdanchik

Dean of Student Life and Operations

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2202

Email

Tristan Haseler

Science

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Vann Thornton

Director of Music Industry Programs

Visual and Performing Arts

Ph: 404-252-3448

Email

Wayne Dabbs

Dean of Student Life and Operations

Upper School

Ph: 404-252-3448 x 2233

Email